Feature

86th Academy Award Predictions…. (guesses)

Who will win this evening?

Here for your entertainment are the Wireless Fodder- 86th Academy Award …umm..guesses…

Best Picture:

  • American Hustle
  • Captain Phillips
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • Nebraska
  • Philomena
  • 12 Years a Slave*
  • The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actor in a Leading Role:

Best Actress in a Leading Role:

Best Actor in a Supporting Role:

  • Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)
  • Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)*
  • Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)
  • Jonah Hill (The Wolf of Wall Street)
  • Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role:

Best Animated Feature:

  • The Croods (Chris Sander, Kirk DeMicco, Kristine Belson)
  • Despicable Me 2 (Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin, Chris Meledandri)
  • Ernest & Celestine (Benjamin Renner, Didier Brunner)
  • Frozen (Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Peter Del Vecho)*
  • The Wind Rises (Hayao Miyazaki, Toshio Suzuki)

Best Cinematography:

  • The Grandmaster (Philippe Le Sourd)
  • Gravity (Emmanuel Lubezki)*
  • Inside Llewyn Davis (Brune Delbonnel)
  • Nebraska (Phedon Papamichael)
  • Prisoners (Roger A. Deakins)

Best Costume Design:

  • American Hustle (Michael Wilkinson)
  • The Grandmaster (William Chang Suk Ping)
  • The Great Gatsby (Catherine Martin)*
  • The Invisible Woman (Michael O’Connor)
  • 12 Years a Slave (Patricia Norris)

Best Directing:

  • American Hustle (David O. Russell)
  • Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Nebraska (Alexander Payne)
  • 12 Years a Slave (Steve McQueen)*
  • The Wolf of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese)

Best Documentary Feature:

Best Documentary Short:

  • CaveDigger (Jeffery Karoff)
  • Facing Fear (Jason Cohen)*
  • Karama Has No Walls (Sara Ishaq)
  • The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life ( Malcolm Clarke, Nicholas Reed)
  • Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall (Edgar Barens)

Best Film Editing:

  • American Hustle (Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, Alan Baumgarten)
  • Captain Phillips (Christopher Rouse)
  • Dallas Buyers Club (John Mac McMurphy, Martin Pensa)
  • Gravity (Alfonso Caurón, Mark Sanger)*
  • 12 Years a Slave (Joe Walker)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

Best Original Score:

  • The Book Thief (John Williams)
  • Gravity (Steven Price)*
  • Her (William Butler, Owen Pallett)
  • Philomena (Alexandre Desplat)
  • Saving Mr. Banks (Thomas Newman)

Best Original Song:

  • Happy- Despicable Me 2
  • Let it Go- Frozen*
  • The Moon Song- Her
  • Ordinary Love- Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

Best Production Design:

Best Sound Editing:

Best Sound Mixing:

Best Visual Effects:

  • Gravity (Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, Niel Corbould)*
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds)
  • Iron Man 3 (Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, Dan Sudick)
  • The Lone Ranger (Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, John Frazier)
  • Star Trek Into Darkness (Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton)

Best Adapted Screenplay:

  • Before Midnight (Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke)
  • Captain Phillips (Billy Ray)
  • Philomena (Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope)
  • 12 Years a Slave (John Ridley)*
  • The Wolf of Wall Street (Terence Winter)

Best Original Screenplay:

  • American Hustle (Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell)
  • Blue Jasmine (Woody Allen)
  • Dallas Buyers Club (Craig Borten, Melisa Wallack)
  • Her (Spike Jonze)*
  • Nebraska (Bob Nelson)

How close will we be??

Enjoy 😉

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *